Skip to main content

CASTING | Besetzung | Obsazení

Jiří Bubeníček M.A.

MgA. Jiří Bubeníček

Choreographer

Artistic director of

EDUCATION
1986 - 1993 - Dance Conservatoire in Prague
2000 - 2023 - Master of Arts Dance Pedagogy Degree at the Paluccca University of Dance Dresden

CAREER
1993 - 2006 - member of Hamburg Ballet under John Neumeier
1997 - At the age of 22  promoted to Principal dancer
since 1999 - Choreographer

2006 - 2015 - Principal dancer at Semperoper Ballet in Dresden
2009 - Creater of Les Ballets Bubeníček
2023 - Creator of Bubeníček Ballet Masterclasses

since 2015 - Freelance Choreographer 

Internationally sought-after choreographer Jiří Bubeníček enjoyed enormous acclaim over his almost 25-year career as one of the world’s top ballet dancers. Musicality, athleticism, suppleness, an unparalleled technique and his instinctive sense of character turned him into an international star. During his time with the Hamburg Ballet, John Neumeier created numerous roles for him, the most legendary being “Nijinsky”. Following his engagement from 1993-2006 (from 1997 as principal), Jiří Bubeníček went to Dresden to take up the position of principal with the Semperoper Ballet. There he performed countless choreographies by Petipa, Fokine, Balanchine, McMillan, Cranko, Kylián, Inger, Forsythe, Dawson, Celis and the Dresden ballet director Aaron S. Watkin until his departure in 2015. Guest appearances took him around the world. Particularly memorable were his engagements at the Ballet de l’Opéra de Paris where he partnered the leading ballerinas of the age in the “Lady of the Camellias”. In 2002 he was awarded the “Benois de la Danse” for his interpretation of Armand. His many other prizes include the “Espèces” of the Prix de Lausanne or the Mary Wigman Prize bestowed by the Semperoper.

Jiří Bubeníček created his first choreographies back in 1999 in the midst of his dancing career. From short scenes to abstract pieces to full-length narrative ballets, his current oeuvre of over 65 works is impressively large.

In particular, Jiří Bubeníček has established an outstanding reputation as a choreographic storyteller: his successful productions include “Anita Berber – Goddess of the Night” (2016), “Doctor Zhivago” (2016), “The Piano” (2018), “The Trial” (2019), “Cinderella” (2019) or "Romeo and Juliet" (2022). Amongst his many honours, the choreographer was awarded the “Europa in Danza” for his version of “Carmen” (2019) or “Boris Papandopulo” award for „Romeo and Juliet“ for the best ballet performance in the 2021/22 season. His last creation was narrative full length ballet „Spartacus“, premiered January 27, 2023 for the Croatian National Ballet in Zagreb. And, of course, Jiří Bubeníček is a familiar face in the international media through TV and DVD productions of his choreographies as well as those featuring him as a dancer. In addition to founding a touring company “Les Ballets Bubeníček” to perform own choreographies, Jiří Bubeníček is also socially engaged, striving to build bridges between diverse cultures. For these efforts, he was awarded the “Silver Medal of the City of Prague” in 2017, a very special accolade from his home city. 

He has choreographer for ballet companies such as:

San Francisco Ballet, Royal Swedish Ballet, Teatro di Roma, Royal New Zealand Ballet, Tokyo City Ballet, New York City Ballet, State Vienna Ballet, Hamburg Ballet, Semperoper Ballet in Dresden, Mariinsky Ballet Theater, National Ballet of China, North Carolina Dance Theatre in Charlotte in USA, for dancers from Opéra national de Paris, Zurich Ballet, Croatian National Ballet in Zagreb, for dancers from National Theatre in Prague, Croatian National Ballet Ivan pl. Zajc in Rijeka, Nuovo Balletto di Toscana in Florence, Badisches State Theater in Karlsruhe, Dortmund Ballet, State Ballet Nürnberg, Slovenia National Theatre Opera and Ballet in Ljubljana,  Gauthier Dance, Košice State Theatre, Musiktheater im Revier Gelsenkirchen Ballet Company, Laterna Magika in Prague, Thüringer State Ballet in Gera, Copenhagen International Ballet, Palucca Dance High School, Hamburg ballet School, New York Choreographic Institute, Royal New Zealand School, he was a choreographer for The Vienna Philharmonic New Year's Concert 2016 and many other companies around the globe.

TEACHING EXPERIENCE
Jiří is currently in his final semester at Palucca Dance University in Dresden, pursuing a Master of Art degree in Dance Pedagogy. He has also conducted numerous workshops at various schools, including:


2021 - Palucca University of Dance Dresden
2021 - Prague Dance Conservatory
2017 - Architanz, Tokyo, Japan

Summer Ballet Schools:
2023 - Bubeníček Ballet Masterclasses
2023 - Valencia Endanza
2021, 2020, 2019, 2018, 2017 - Prague Ballet Intensive - Jiří Jelínek
2017 - Art Of Innovative Ballet Master Class & Art,  Madrid, Spain
2009 - Balletsummer SchoolLeipzig

And Zoom Online Classe:
2020 - 2021 - Danzoom, Online platform for Ballet and Dance Education
2021 - OnDance - Roberto Bolle
2021 - Oklahoma Summer Intensive 
2021 - DeCruz summer course

Former teacher and founder of DANZOOM, Online platform for Ballet and Dance Education

Martina Arduino

Principal Dancer

Teatro alla Scala

EDUCATION
2006 entered school of the Accademia del Teatro alla Scala

CARRER
2015 became Corps de ballet at the Teatro alla Scala
2018 promoted as Principal Dancer at the Teatro alla Scala

AWARDS
"Danza & Danza" award as an emerging interpreter for the 2016 season
2019 won "Kineo Award" as guest star and participates in the Red carpet of the 76th International Film Art Exhibition.

ROLES
"Juliet" in "Romeo and Juliet" by Kenneth Mc Millan, "Olga" and "Tatiana" in "Onegin" John Cranko's (film), "Prudence" in "La Dame aux Camelias" by John Neumaier,  "Kitri" in "Don Quixote", "Aurora" in "Sleeping Beauty", "Nikiya" in “La Bayadère, Clara in “The Nutcracker” and "Odette" and "Odile" in "Swan Lake" by Rudolf Nureyev, "Gulnare" and "Medora" in "Le Corsaire" and "Sylvia" in "Sylvia" by Manuel Legris.

She works with Carla Fracci to prepare her debut in January 2021 in the role of "Giselle" in "Giselle".
At the first anniversary of Carla Fracci's death the “Gala Fracci”, she danced for the first time in “La Péri” by Jean Coralli.

"Le Jeune homme et la Mort" and "Debussy pour sept danseurs" by Roland Petit, "Fairy of Lilacs" and the "Diamond" in "Sleeping Beauty" and “Pas des trois in "Swan Lake" by Alexei Ratmansky, role of the "Fairy Godmother" in "Cinderella" and "Progetto Händel" a new creation by Mauro Bigonzetti, "Colombina" in film "The Nutcracker" by Nacho Duato, role of the "Street Dancer" and the soloist of the "Fandango" in "Don Quixote" by Rudolf Nureyev, role of "Drop of Dew" and "Sugar Plum" in Nutcracker. She danced main couple of the first and forth movement movement in "Symphony in C", “Emeralds”, “Diamonds” and “Jewels” by George Balanchine. Creation "The Garden of Lovers" by Massimigliano Volpini, "Golberg Variationen" by Heinz Spoerli, "Petit Mort" by Jiří Kylián, and "Bolero" by Maurice Béjart.
She took a part in the creation of Wayne McGregor "Woolf works", danced in "The Vertiginous thrill of exactitude”  and "Blake Works" by William Forsythe and 2023 she danced in “Anima Animus” by David Dawson.

GUESTING
Zurich Ballet - "Odette" and "Odile" in Ratmansky's "Swan Lake", 2018.
Georgian National Ballet directed by Nina Ananiashvili - "Medora" in "Corsaire".
Moscow Kremlin - "Nikija" in "La Bayadere", 2019.
"Miami Dance Festival", USA, 2019.

Marco Agostino

PRINCIPAL DANCER

Teatro alla Scala

EDUCATION
2008 Graduated at Teatro alla Scala Ballet Academy

CAREER
2008 joined Teatro alla Scala
2014 promoted to Soloist after his last performance as "Des Grieux" in MacMillan’s "Manon".
2021 promoted to Principal Dancer

ROLES
"Albrecht" in "Giselle" by Chauvireé, "Romeo" in "Romeo and Juliet" by MacMillan and Nureyev versions, "Emerald" and "Diamond" in "Jewels" by Balanchine, "Espada" and "Basilio" in "Don Quixote",  "Rothbart" and "Benno" in "Swan Lake" by Nureyev and Ratmansky version, danced in second and fourth movements in "Symphony in C" by Balanchine, "Desiree" in "Sleeping Beauty" by Ratmansky, the role of "Prince" in "The Nutcracker" by Duato, "Phoebus" in "Notre Dame de Paris" by Petit, "Lensky" and "Onegin" in "Onegin" by Cranko, "Il Principe" in "Cinderella" by Bigonzetti, "Solor" in "La Bayadere" by Nureyev, "Proust" by Petit, "Concerto DSCH" by Ratmansky, "The Barre Project" and "Vertiginous thrill of exactitude" by Forsythe, "Aminta" in Legris’s "Sylvia" and "Lankedem" in Legris and A.M. Holmes version, "Knight of Titania" in "A Midsummer Night’s Dream" by Balanchine, "Firebird" by Béjart and "Pink Floyd Ballet" by Petit.

Svetlana Gileva

PRINCIPAL DANCER

Semperoper Ballet

EDUCATION
Perm Ballet School/Russia

CAREER
Semperoper Ballett (2008 Second Soloist, 2010 First Soloist, 2013 Principal Dancer)
Aalto Theater Essen
Vereinigte Städtische Bühnen Krefeld-Mönchengladbach
Mikhailovsky Ballet St. Petersburg/Russia

REPERTOIRE
"Odette/Odile" in Swan Lake by A. S. Watkin after M. Petipa and L. Ivanov, "The Sugar Plum Fairy" in The Nutcracker by A. S. Watkin/ J. Beechey after M. Petipa; "Louise" in  The Nutcracker by J. Neumeier; "Nikiya" and "Hamsatti" in La Bayadère, "Aurora" and  "Lilac Fairy" in The Sleeping Beauty by A. S. Watkin after M. Petipa; "Medora" in Le Corsaire by P. Gusev; "Lescaut’s Mistress" in Manon by K. MacMillan; "Bathilde" in Giselle by D. Dawson; "Principal Couple" in Symphony in C, "Emeralds" and "Diamonds", "The Four Temperaments" by G. Balanchine; "Mazurka Girl" in Les Sylphides by M. Fokine.

Solo roles in Alles Walzer by R. Zanella; Bach by R. North; Das Verbrechen und die Bestrafung by G. Koftun; Impressing the Czar, The Second Detail , In the Middle, Somewhat Elevated by W. Forsythe; The World According To Us by D. Dawson; Forgotten Land, Petite Mort, Bella Figura, Gods and Dogs by J. Kylián; Le Souffle de l’Esprit, Unerreichbare Orte by J. Bubeníček; She was Black by M. Ek; Walking Mad by J. Inger, Heatscape by J. Peck.

CREATIONS
"Aldonza" in Don Quixote by A.S. Watkin; "Erstes Solistenpaar" in Tanzsuite by A. Ratmansky; "Potiphars Weib" in The Legend of Joseph by S. Celis; COW by A. Ekman, Songs for a Siren by J. Hernandez

Jón Vallejo

PRINCIPAL DANCER

Semperoper Ballet

EDUCATION
Born in San Sebastian, Spain, Scaena Carmen Roche (Madrid) Thalia Mentxu Medel (San Sebastian)

CARREER
Semperoper Ballet (since 2006 Coryphée, since 2008 Second Soloist, since 2011 First Soloist, since 2016 Principal)
Guest Principal Dancer at Les Ballets Bubeniček
Compañía Nacional de Danza 2 (Nacho Duato)/Spain
Ballet Carmen Roche/Spain

AWARDS
"Best Dancer of the Year" for Carmen by J. Inger - Dance Europe Magazine (2019),
"Best Dancer of the Year" for The Four Seasons by D. Dawson -Dance Europe Magazine (2018),
Positano Prize "Dancer of the year" (2017)
"Premio Revelacion" – A.D.P./Spain (2011)
"Best Male Dancer" - Critics’ choice for "In the Middle, Somewhat Elevated" - W. Forsythe - Dance Europe Magazine (2009)

REPERTOIRE
"Prince Florimund" in The Sleeping Beauty« , "Miguel" in Don Quixote by A.S. Watkin; "Sugar Plum Fairy`s Cavalier" in The Nutcracker by A. S. Watkin/J. Beechey; "Benno" in Swan Lake by A. S. Watkin nach M. Petipa und L. Ivanov; "Cavalier", "Blue Bird" in Sleeping Beauty, "Golden Idol" in La Bayadère by A. S. Watkin nach M. Petipa; "Lysander" in A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Illusions – like Swan Lake, The Nutcracker by J. Neumeier; "Gremio" in The Taming of the Shrew by J. Cranko; "Lescaut" in Manon by K. MacMillan; "Franz" in  Coppélia, Soloist Couple 3rdmovement in Cymphony in C, Soloist Couple in Thema und Variations, Soloist Couple in Rubies, Tarantella in Pas de Deux by G. Balanchine; "Red Couple" in Forgotten Land, Bella Figura, Petite Mort, Sechs Tänze, Sinfonietta by J. Kylián; Impressing the Czar, In The Middle, Somewhat Elevated, Enemy In The Figure, The Vertiginous Thrill Of Exactitude, Steptext, The Second Detail, New Sleep by W. Forsythe; L’Amoroso, Arenal, Alone For A Second, Rassemblement, Remansos, Na Floresta by N. Duato; Violin Dingres by T. Fabre; Walking Mad, Empty House, "Don José" in Carmen by J. Inger; "Stepsister" in Cinderella, Vertigo Maze, Noces, "Romeo" in Romeo and Julia by S. Celis; Le Souffle de l’Esprit, Unerreichbare Orte, Toccata, Intimate Distance, The Piano, L' heure bleue by J. Bubeníček; Black Milk by Ohad Naharin.

CREATIONS
"Mercutio" in Romeo and Juliet by S. Celis; "Romeo" in Romeo and Juliet, "Princ" in The Nutcracker, No Thumb by P. Touzeau; Axis by G. Doda; Othello, Come Again by G. Montero; Traviata by A. Rodriguez; Canon in D, Unintended Consequences, Faun by J. Bubeníček; "Melot" in Tristan+Isolde, "Albrecht", "The Groom", in Giselle, The Four Seasons, The World According To Us by D. Dawson; Self, Portrait by F. Chirpaz und K. Cere; Spazio-Tempo, Sacre by J. Godani; COW by A. Ekman, Neue Suite by W. Forsythe, Corpse de Ballet by H. Shechter; The Night Falls Quietly, Corpse de Ballet by J. Hernandez

FILM PRODUCTIONS
Les Ballets Bubeniček at the Prague National Theater (2016)
The Nutcracker by A.S. Watkin/J. Beechey, ARTE Germany (2012)
Giselle by (D. Dawson), Fritten Film (2008)
Class Yannick Boquin

MISCELLANEOUS 
Participated in ballet galas and festivals in Moscow, St. Petersburg, Dortmund, Tokyo, Sapporo, Milan, Rome, Madrid, San Sebastian, Valencia, Prague, Bilbao, Santo Domingo, Lausanne among others

Bubeniček New Year Gala Canon in Bunkamara, Tokyo
Gentle Memories – Cooperation with Mariinsky Theater, choreography by Jiří Bubeniček
Performed at "Stars of Today Meet the Stars of Tomorrow" -Gala, Lincoln Center, New York
Roberto Bolle and Friends
Madrid Ballet Festival
Les Ètoiles pour le Japan, Paris

Choreographic Assistant for Jiří Bubeniček’s "Le Souffle de l’Esprit" at Zürich Ballet and the Royal Ballet School

 

István Simon

FREELANCE PRINCIPAL ARTIST

Ceo of Praetorian Non-Profit Art And Health Consulting

Lecturer and Doctoral Candidate at The Faculty of Business and Economics of Tu Dresden
Project Developer and Manager Of Chemnitz2025 Gmbh European Capital of Culture

EDUCATION
Hungarian Ballet School

CAREER
2013 - 2018 Principal Dancer, Semperoper Ballet and
2013 - 2015 Principal Dancer, Hungarian National Ballet
2007 - 2013 Soloist, Semperoper Ballet

CAREER
István Simon is one of the most successful and sought-after internationally working Hungarian ballet dancers of our times.
The Transylvanian-born dancer earlier on was the principal dancer in the Dresden Semperoper, the Hungarian National Ballet, and the Dortmund Opera. As a guest artist, he has danced in 21 countries at 43 different theatres. Amongst them, at the Paris Opera, New York City Center, Naples Teatro San Carlo, the Moscow Kremlin, the Saitama Theatre in Tokyo, at the Antwerp DeSingel, Paris Théâtre de la Ville, and Theatre Champs-Elysées, and many other renowned venues.

István Simon is a versatile dancer with a wide range of repertoire which stretches from classical through post-modern, until contemporary. He has danced all the major male lead roles in the classical ballet repertoire, but he also had the opportunity to work with the most decisive choreographers of the international dance world, such as Jiří Kylián, Mats Ek, William Forsythe, Alexander Ekman, Alexei Ratmansky, Jiří Bubeníček, David Dawson, Andreas Helse, Goyo Montero.

Among other world-class ballerinas, his partners in recent years have been: Alina Cojocaru, Léonore Bualac, Dorothee Gilbert, Myriam Ould Braham, Evgenia Obraztsova, Nina Kaptsova, Anna Tikhomirova, Sarah Lamb, Yolanda Correa, Anna Tsygankova, Lucia Lacarra, Laurretta Summerscales, Courtney Richardson.

EDUCATION
Mr. Simon is the head of science, research and university projects at Chemnitz2025 European Capital of Cultural GmbH, the artistic advisor and cultural manager of the Budapest Operetta Theater, the founder of the German non-profit organization, Praetorian Art and Health Consulting, whose basic mission is to protect the health of the performing artist and help the positive transformation processes of theaters to become a safer working environment, and in the mean time he is a doctoral candidate at the faculty of Business and Economics at the Dresden University of Technology.

As an agent Mr. Simon represents the choreographers Valentina Turcu, Andreas Heise and Jiří Bubeníček, the well-being manager and health consultant Boglárka Simon-Hatala as well as The Journey Productions.

Christian Bauch

PRINCIPAL DANCER

Semperoper Ballet

EDUCATION
Palucca Hochschule für Tanz Dresden/Germany

CAREER
Principal Dancer with the Semperoper Ballet, Dresden, Germany
 (since 2014, since 2015 Corypheé, since 2016 Second Soloist, since 2017 First Soloist),
ballettmainz in Germany
Focus Dance Company inm Sweden
Chemnitz Ballet in Germany

REPERTOIRE
Lord Capulet, "Romeo & Juliet" by S. Celis; Drosselmeier in "The Nutcracker" by A. S. Watkin/J. Beechey after Petipa; "The King", in "Tristan+Isolde" by D. Dawson; 1. Pas de Deux in "She Was Black" by M. Ek; Soloist roles in Quintett, Impressing the Czar, Bach by W. Forsythe; Minus 16 by O. Naharin; The Grey Area by D. Dawson; Walking Mad by J. Inger; Cacti by A. Ekman

CREATIONS
Don Quixote in "Don Quixote" by A. Watkin; "COW" by A. Ekman, Caterpillar in "Alice – A Journey to Wonderland" by R. Coumes-Marquet, H. Thomas, J. Hernandez, J. Potter and M. Tucker

Skyler Maxey-Wert

PRINCIPAL DANCER

Semperoper Ballet

EDUCATION
American Ballet Theatre Studio Company, USA
Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis School, USA
Lancaster School of Ballet, USA

CAREER
Semperoper Ballett (2014 1st Soloist, 2017 Coryphée, 2020 Halbsolist, 2023 Principal)

REPERTOIRE
"Prince" in The Nutcracker by A. S. Watkin/J. Beechey after M. Petipa; "Blue Bird in The Sleeping Beauty, Don Quixote, Swan Lake, "Ekavir" in La Bayadère by A. S. Watkin after M. Petipa; "Bottom, Rustics" in The Dream by F. Ashton; Gods and Dogs, Red Couple, Pink Couple, Forgotten Land by J. Kylián; Heatscape by J. Peck; First Movement Demi-Soloist, 4th Movement, Symphony in C, Theme and Variations by G. Balanchine; She was Black by M. Ek; Giselle by D. Dawson; Impressing the Czar by W. Forsythe; Cacti by A. Ekman); Romeo and Juliet by S. Celis; Smelling Dogs, Carmen by J. Inger; Black Milk by O. Naharin.

CREATIONS
Tristan+Isolde, The Four Seasons by D. Dawson; COW by A. Ekman; Orakel, Songs for a Siren by J. Hernandez, Cook / Double White Rabbit, Alice – A Journey to Wonderland by R. Coumes-Marquet / H. Thomas / J. Hernandez / J. Potter / M. Tucker.

Alejandro Azorín

PRINCIPAL DANCER

Semperoper Ballet

EDUCATION
Apprentice Program Palucca Hochschule für Tanz Dresden (2014–2015),
Semperoper Ballett (since 2015),
The School of American Ballet/US,
Escuela de danza de José Antonio Robles/Spain

CAREER
Semperoper Ballett (since 2015, since 2017 Coryphée, since 2019 Second Soloist, since 2022 soloist)

REPERTOIRE
"Bottom" in The Dream by F. Ashton; Grey Couple in Forgotten Land by J. Kylián; "Ruby Cavalier" in The Sleeping Beauty; "Prince", "Chinese divertissement" in The Nutcracker; "Benno" in Swan Lake, "Golden Idol" in La Bayadère by A. S. Watkin after M. Petipa; "Lionel" in In the Middle, Somewhat Elevated; Händel 4 Pas de deux, New Suite by W. Forsythe; "Benvolio" in Romeo and Juliet by S. Celis; Smelling Dogs, Carmen by J. Inger; Heatscape by J. Peck; Second Theme in The Four Temperaments by G. Balanchine.

CREATIONS
The Four Seasons by D. Dawson; COW by A. Ekman; Cook/ Double White Rabbit in Alice – A Journey to Wonderland by R. Coumes-Marquet/ H. Thomas/ J. Hernandez/ J. Potter/ M. Tucker.

Casting

CHOREOGRAPHER AND FOUNDER OF
BUBENÍČEK INTERNATIONAL BALLET GALA

Jiří Bubeníček

Assistent
Francesco Pio Ricci

 

TEATRO ALLA SCALA
Principal Dancers:

Martina Arduino and Marco Agostino

SEMPEROPER BALLET DRESDEN
Principal Dancers:

Svetlana Gileva, Jón Vallejo, Skyler Maxey-Wert, Alejandro Azorín, Christian Bauch

First Soloist:
Ilaria Ghironi

Second Soloist:
Chiara Scarrone, Jenny Laudadio,

Coryphées:
Susanna Santoro, Richard House

Corps de Ballet:
Simona Volpe, Francesca Cesaro, Olmo Verbeeck Martínez, Lorenzo Alberti

GUEST PRINCIPAL ARTIST
István Simon

CROATIAN NATIONAL BALLET IN RIJEKA
Theater Principals:

Maria Matarranz de las Heras, Michele Pastorini, Valentin Chou

NATIONAL THEATRE MANNHEIM
Nicola Prato

LEIPZIG BALLET
Natasa Dudar